Catégorie : Blog

Gulnaz and María 4th in the Madison test, Canada.

The Russian cyclists of the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team, Gulnaz Badykova and Maria Novolodskaya were fourth in the Madison test for the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup II, held from 26 to 28 October, in the city of Milton Canada. The test was won by the couple Katie Archibald and Elinor Barker of Great Britain.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The silver medal of the Madison test went to the Danish duo of Amalie Diderksen and Julie Leth. The bronze went to Canadians Allison Beveridge and Stephanie Roorda. Highlighting the fourth place of our runners Gulnaz Badykova and Maria Novolodskaya, of a total of 18 couples who participated in the joust.

Cogeas Mettler closed 2018 in China

The Cuban cyclist Arlenis Sierra of the Astana Women’s Team, marking a record of 3:40:12, won this Sunday, October 21, the Guanwxi Tour, the test with a total distance of 145.8 kilometers had its exit goal and arrival in the town of Guilin. The British Hannah Barnes of the Canyon SRAM Racing team was second, followed by the Swedish Sara Mustonen of the Experza-Footlogix who finished third. All with the same time.

Olga Zabelinskaya from Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team , was placed in the twelfth position of the race, the experienced runner tried in the middle of the test a flight, but was reached a few kilometers from the finish line, finally being in the position twelve. On the other hand the other members of the Cogeas Mettler, the Russian Karina Kasenova obtained the position 20, the French Edwige Pitel arrived in the position 30 and the Russian Olga Deyko in the 42.

The Guangxi Tour in China closed the 2018 World Tour women’s calendar of the International Cycling Union (UCI).

Tour of Guangxi Women’s WorldTour (1.WWT)
One Day Race  »  Guilin  ›  Guilin   (145.8k)

1             Sierra Arlenis     Astana Womens Team 200         100         3:40:12

2             Barnes Hannah Canyon SRAM Racing    150         70           ,,

3             Mustonen Sara   Experza-Footlogix           125         40           ,,

4             Williams Georgia  Mitchelton-Scott             100         30           ,,

5             Savenka Karalina   Minsk Cycling Club          85           25           ,,

6             Cordon-Ragot Audrey  Wiggle High5     70           20           ,,

7             Longo Borghini Elisa  Wiggle High5     60           15           ,,

8             Sanguineti Ilaria  Valcar PBM        50           10           ,,

9             Pirrone Elena    Astana Womens Team 40           9             ,,

10           Jackson Alison  Team TIBCO – SVB           35           8             ,,

11           Amialiusik Alena  Canyon SRAM Racing    30           7          ,,

12           Zabelinskaya Olga Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team         25           6    ,,

13           Van Velzen Bryony   Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport              20           5        0:03

14           Liu Dexiang  China Liv Pro Cycling      15           4             ,,

15           Guderzo Tatiana  Bepink 10           3             ,,

16           Spratt Amanda Mitchelton-Scott             5                             ,,

17           Cobb Alice   Team TIBCO – SVB           5                             ,,

18           Naskovich Taisa   Minsk Cycling Club          5                             ,,

19           Riabchenko Tetyana Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport              5                             ,,

20           Kasenova Karina  Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team         5              ,,

21           Kashiki Shoko Team Illuminate              5                             ,,

22           Kiptsikava Nastassia  Minsk Cycling Club          5                             ,,

23           Muccioli Dalia    Valcar PBM        5                             ,,

24           Chapman Brodie   Team TIBCO – SVB           5                             ,,

25           Dzedzikava Anastasiya  Minsk Cycling Club          5                             ,,

26           Rijkes Sarah   Experza-Footlogix           5                             ,,

27           Vigilia Alessia   Valcar PBM        5                             ,,

28           Potokina Anna  Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling 5                 0:07

29           Albrecht Lex  Team TIBCO – SVB           5                             ,,

30           Pitel Edwige Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team         5                   ,,

31           Wu Peixiao   China Liv Pro Cycling      3                             0:10

32           Kennedy Lucy   Mitchelton-Scott             3                             0:12

33           Pattaro Francesca    Bepink 3                             0:20

34           Buss Kathryn Team TIBCO – SVB           3                             ,,

35           Docx Mieke Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport              3                             7:42

36           Ryan Kendall  Team TIBCO – SVB           3                             ,,

37           Spoor Winanda   WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling 3                             ,,

38           Paladin Asja Valcar PBM        3                             ,,

39           Teutenberg Lea Lin WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling 3                             ,,

40           Pu Yixian     China Liv Pro Cycling      3                             9:06

41           Erath Tanja   Canyon SRAM Racing                                    ,,

42           Deyko Olga  Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team                              ,,

43           Debesay Mossana   Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling                   ,,

44           Nakahara Yasue  Team Illuminate                                              ,,

45           Millard Lexie  Team Illuminate                                              ,,

46           Chairin Kulacha     Team Illuminate                                              ,,

47           Riffel Christa   Canyon SRAM Racing                                    ,,

48           Bai Yue China Liv Pro Cycling                                      ,,

49           Medvedova Tereza    Bepink                                 ,,

50           Ragusa Katia   Bepink                                 ,,

51           Badegruber Anna     WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling                     ,,

52           Garner Lucy  Wiggle High5                                     ,,

53           Pollicini Silvia   Valcar PBM                                        ,,

54           Consonni Chiara    Valcar PBM                                        ,,

55           Elvin Gracie  Mitchelton-Scott                                            9:10

56           Edmondson Annette   Wiggle High5                                     ,,

57           Pradera Jeidi   Astana Womens Team                                 13:03

58           Zhao Xi Sha    China Liv Pro Cycling                                      ,,

59           Druyts Jessy    Experza-Footlogix                                          ,,

60           Eraud Séverine Experza-Footlogix                                          ,,

61           Dong Yanxia  China Liv Pro Cycling                                      17:26

62           Novikova Elena   Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling                   ,,

63           Vandenbroucke Saartje    Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport                        17:33

DNF       Pillon Sara   Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling                   -3:40:12

DNF       Gaio Aurora  Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling                     ,,

DNF       Bertizzolo Sofia   Astana Womens Team                            ,,

DNF       Garner Grace    Wiggle High5                                     ,,

DNF       Cure Amy  Wiggle High5                                     ,,

DNF       Soet Aafke  WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling                                ,,

DNF       van Hoek Lotte Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport                                     ,,

DNS       Dobrynina Kseniya  Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling                 ,,

 

Olga Zabelinskaya wins at the Chrono of the Nations 2018 with the best time of 35: 54:57 , in the 26.45 kilometers of individual time trial. The event was held in the area of the French town Les Herbies. The Danish Emma Norsgaad was second, 16 seconds behind the winner, and in the third place came the French Wiggle High5 Audrey Gordon Ragot.

Also present:  Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team riders, Edwige Pitel who finished in position 8, and Antri Christoforou who arrived in place 16, and the team’s sports director Rubén Contreras who was in charge of the technical direction and assistance of the Team during the great event.

After the Team’s participation in France, the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team will travel to China on October 21, to run the women’s tour of that country.

 

 

 

Although results are not the desired ones, but with a discreet performance, the representation of the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team integrated by Olga Zabelinskaya, Edwige Pitel, Yelyzaveta Oshurkova, Antri Christoforou, Gulnaz Badykova and Evgenia Augustinas, finished in the eleventh position of the team time trial of the world cycling championship, held in the beautiful city of Innsbruck Austria.

 

The demanding team time trial, which requires a combination of synchronization and strength, was played on the morning of Sunday September 23, between the alpine towns of Ötztal and the center of Innsbruck, the teams have traversed a winding path (terrain between wavy and flat), of 54.5 kilometers.

The team time trial corresponding to the World Cycling Championships, has been won by the German franchise team, Canyon SRAM Racing, who won the gold medal, marking a record of 1h: 01m: 46s, with an average of 52,941 200 Km / h. The second place went to the Dutch team of the Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team, which culminated its performance with a mark of 1:02:08, and the third podium position of the podium was for another Dutch team, Team Sunweb arrived with a time of 1:02:15.

In the current edition of the World Road Cycling Championships, the Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team finished with a mark of 1:05:43, with an average of 49.759 60 Km / h. In its first year of training, currently the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team, occupies the eleventh place in the team time trial modality, out of a total of 46 professional teams, participating in the UCI Woman’s Team circuit.

Once again, the girls of the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team will participate in the highest level of international world cycling, this weekend when the Austrian city of Innsbruck will host the LXXXV World Cycling Championships to be held from September 22 to 30.

 

 

The official list of the Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling Team, will be composed of the cyclists Evgenia Augustinas, Elizaveta Oshurkova, Olga Zabelinskaya, Antri Christoforou, Gulnaz Badikova and Edwige Pitel, who will participate on Sunday, September 23 in the team time trial, of the maximum date sports, which brings together the best teams in the world of the pedal.

The technical teams of logistics, timing and television have been installed since last Thursday, awaiting the cycling events that will decorate the main streets and avenues of Innsbruck.

The technical staff that accompanies the team in Innsbruck is constituted by, Rubén Contreras as Team Manager, Serghey Klimov as sports director, Konstantin Sintsovskii in charge of the mechanical part, masseur Vladimir Ekimov and Manuel Rebollo press.

The championship will consist of races in the time trial and route specialties, in the male elite, female elite, junior male, junior female and male sub-23 divisions; the elite time trial events will be played individually and by teams. In total twelve world champion titles will be awarded, where once again, the Cogeas Mettler riders will give the best of them.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 8

Our Sponsors

We partner up and colloborate with innovative companies from all over the world.

Team Contact

COGEAS METTLER
PRO CYCLING TEAM
Route du Signal 17
1018 Lausanne

Ruben Contreras
President

+41 79 637 25 25
r.contreras@cogeas.ch

Manuel Rebollo
manuel@cogeas.ch

Rebeca Contreras
rebeca@cogeas.ch

Cogeas Mettler - Cycling Team